The (many) indictments of Donald Trump
[…] I still don’t think it’s as weak as the special master ruling. Congress does not currently have an explicit special counsel law. The Supreme Court has added more teeth to their separation of powers jurisprudence since Nixon. Still don’t think the case is going anywhere. The Trump v. U.S. ruling was essentially a supermajority requirement for prosecution for presidents. And Clarence Thomas’s concurrence supports the outcome. But, the smart money is on this getting overruled by the 11th Circuit if they reach the merits.
 
Ok so 28 USC Section 533 says “the attorney general may appoint officials to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States… and to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the department of Justice and the department of state, as may be directed by the attorney general.”

28 USC 515(b)
“Each attorney specially retained under authority of the department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the attorney general or special attorney and shall take the oath required by law.”

US v. Nixon
“Under the authority of Art.