The (many) indictments of Donald Trump
[…] The judge wrote that if the political branches want to grant the attorney general power to appoint Smith to investigate and prosecute Trump, with the powers of a U.S. attorney, there is a valid means to do so: he can be appointed and confirmed through the means laid out in the Appointments Clause, or Congress can authorize his appointment through legislation consistent with the Constitution.

Cannon also wrote in her ruling that the dismissal only applies to the classified documents case and not Smith's January 6 case against Trump, which is out of her jurisdiction.
 
Ok so 28 USC Section 533 says “the attorney general may appoint officials to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States… and to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the department of Justice and the department of state, as may be directed by the attorney general.”

28 USC 515(b)
“Each attorney specially retained under authority of the department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the attorney general or special attorney and shall take the oath required by law.”

US v. Nixon
“Under the authority of Art.